?

Log in

No account? Create an account

[icon] femmeddies
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (My Website).
You're looking at the latest 7 entries.

Security:
Time:10:44 am
Current Mood:happyhappy
It's a quiet place, this LJ, but I figured after watching the silence I'd join and make a little noise! :)

I'm Karen. (Hi, all!)
I am part of the Come Again Players from South Hadley, and have been one of their primary Janets for most of the past year. Actually, this Saturday is my year anniversary with them. And this week, I have been informed that I have now become primary Eddie (from a little cast re-casting, it's a good thing), AND this Saturday is my first onstage as primary, sooooooooo if anyone's in the South Hadley area, pop down and say "'Ello!". The costume isn't screen-accurate...yet!... but critiques of performance and suggestions for costuming/make-up are gladly heard! :)

Speaking of auggestions...Does anyone have any advise on the lifts with Columbia? I don't have all the upper body strength I'd like to have, and ANY tips here would be awesome! Thanks :)
comments: 3 comments or Leave a comment Share

Security:
Subject:just a thought
Time:01:52 pm
Something I see a lot of Eddies ignore that adds a lot to the costume and is exceedingly easy to make is his scarf.
Go to a fabric store and take a look through their remnants bin. Most fabric stores sell odds and ends of fabric for half off, and you might be able to find a little strip of white fabric. If not, buy 4 or 5 inches of something cheap. Even bleached muslin wouldn't be terrible, although something silkier would do well also. Look for linings, they are cheap and would work perfectly. Fringe is a little pricey, but not when you're buying just 8 or 10 inches. You can sew or even glue a hem on the scarf to keen it from fraying, and then sew or glue on the fringe. Voila! Instant Eddie scarf. Even if you do a slapdash job, it'll look okay onstage and it's better than nothing!
comments: 1 comment or Leave a comment Share

Security:
Subject:it's about time
Time:09:31 am
Current Mood:awakeawake
Well it is about time I finally got a fewe pictures of me playing eddie, there not that great but hey. Her is a link to the picture
http://www.theviper.net/pictures/livejournal/IMG_3135.JPG

Jenn
comments: 1 comment or Leave a comment Share

Security:
Subject:Eddie community!
Time:05:13 pm
I have created an Eddie community for shits and giggles.
Just a place for Eddie's to discuss eddie things, columbia's welcome.

Sorry for the crossposting



http://www.livejournal.com/userinfo.bml?user=the_freezer&mode=full
comments: Leave a comment Share

Security:
Subject:Hey
Time:08:30 pm
Current Mood:boredbored
Hey all.

My name is Kate and I performed in Three More Doritos (Dallas, Texas) until I moved to Austin to go to college.

I wasn't a full time Eddie, but I performed occaisonally (with the cast jacket... I dont have one, but will some day). And just wanted to post a picture that I thought was funny. This show was on my birthday in 2002. :D



I was more often Janet than Eddie, but Eddie is tons o fun :D
comments: 2 comments or Leave a comment Share

Security:
Time:02:08 pm
Just joined =)
thought I'd say "hi"
comments: 1 comment or Leave a comment Share

Current Music:buddy holly singin' his very last song
Security:
Subject:First blood!
Time:02:54 pm
Current Mood:low down and cheap
Yea, first post! Well, this community was my idea anyway, even though codered beat me to the punch :)

How about a little introduction for all the girl Eddies who will be joining (hopefully)?

Real name: Sarah
Cast name and location(if applicable): None currently, but I am trying to get a cast together here in Lansing
Why Eddie?: He's the only character in Rocky that doesn't have to wear a ton of makeup at one point or another :) Nah, it's because he's tough and sexy, just like me.
Picture of your costume: You can see it and read about its creation and components here.
comments: 2 comments or Leave a comment Share

[icon] femmeddies
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (My Website).
You're looking at the latest 7 entries.